oneChild Privacy Policy

oneChild Pty Ltd is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s Australian Privacy Principles. Further information on Australian Privacy laws is available from the internet site http://www.oaic.gov.au .

This policy sets out the principles that we adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

Any amendments to this policy will be contained from time to time on our website, which is located at https://onechild.com.au.

In relation to this policy the term oneChild User refers to all users who access our websites and any services we provide.

1. Collection of your Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.

oneChild stores information about a business or an individual for the purpose of providing an online portfolio management service. This information may be provided by you or an authorised third party entity or be collected directly by a oneChild employee. For example a childcare centre may enter personal information of an employee or parent who utilises the centre or that of a dependant of a parent to utilise the oneChild system. Personal information collected may include an individual’s name, age and email address where appropriate. Information collected about a business may include the account holder’s name, business address, email address, contact telephone numbers and payment information for the use of the service.

If through the course of your use of oneChild you enter personal information of another person you must ensure that you are authorised to do so. Information that is disclosed to oneChild by a third party will be dealt with in compliance with this policy.

You are able to elect not to provide your personal information however it may mean that you will be unable to use the service provided by oneChild.

If you are not a oneChild User, we will normally collect directly from you, any information we have about you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason, will let you know shortly after we receive it.

2. Use and Disclosure of your Information

If you are a oneChild User, we will only use your personal information to provide and maintain our service delivery, We may use your information we have collected about you to assist with technical support issues, to communicate with you about service issues, new or altered services, training or other matters not limited to the above conditions. Unless we have first obtained your consent, this is the only reason we will use it. We will not directly disclose your personal information with anyone else, other than by allowing the oneChild system to produce reports in accordance with its ordinary functions when authorised users of the system use it to produce reports (or when we do so for our own internal purposes). Authorised users of the oneChild system may, depending upon their level of access, be able to view and/or alter that information.

If you are not a oneChild User, we will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it, will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you have the right to request that these communications cease. For incidental electronic communication which is not essential to the core business of oneChild such as but not limited to marketing announcements, product information or service announcements you may opt out of these communications. These types of emails will contain clear instruction on how to opt out or unsubscribe. For non electronic communications or if you require direct assistance you should contact the Privacy Officer by submitting our contact form or by letter to: The Privacy Officer P.O. Box 87, Wilston Qld 4051 and we will ensure you are removed from the communications you specify.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. Data Quality and Security

If you are not a oneChild user, we will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b) protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;

(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

However, if you are a oneChild User, we will not necessarily take those steps.

4. Access to and Correction of your Information

If you are a oneChild User and would like access or corrections to any records of personal information held about you, you will need to contact your child care centre that is responsible for entry of your information into the oneChild system, as we are not responsible to ensure and cannot guarantee the accuracy of that information (because we are not in control of its entry or maintenance).

However, if you are not a oneChild User and would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact the Privacy Officer by completing our contact form.

5. Use of Cookies

oneChild uses Google Analytics to record statistical data for the purposes of improving our customer website. Google Analytics uses cookies, which is a text file stored in your browser to allow oneChild representatives to analyse how the site is used. No personal identifying information is recorded or supplied to Google as a consequence of using Google Analytics. An example of the statistical information collected is the number of users to visit the site, which pages on the oneChild domain are accessed, the time and date of the visit and the non specific geographical location of the person among other things.

6. Privacy Complaints

For any complaints in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please make contact with the Privacy Officer and outline the details of your complaint with any supporting evidence by submitting our contact form or by letter to: The Privacy Officer P.O. Box 87, Wilston Qld 4051

The Privacy Officer will investigate and attempt to resolve your complaint within 30 business days. If the complaint cannot be finalised within 30 days the Privacy Officer will advise when the investigation is likely to be completed. An interim response with be provided to your complaint within the first 7 business days of having received the complaint.

Proudly working with:

oneChild helps hundreds of centres like yours. Here are a few...